Creative Futures: place and presence
Speakers
Creative Director, Creative Youth Network
Co-Founder, Little Lost Robot
Founder/Director, Rising Arts Agency
Expanded Performance Fellow
Principal Director, Made Culture
Digital Placemaking Fellow
Professor in Human Computer Interaction, University of Bath
Digital Placemaking Fellow
PhD Researcher, Bath Spa University
Communications, Raucous
Artistic Director, Brave Bold Drama
Expanded Performance Fellow
CEO, Watershed
Expanded Performance Fellow
Environmental Emergencies Action Researcher, Watershed
Digital Placemaking Fellow
Production Manager, Crack Magazine
Inclusion Producer, Watershed
Expanded Performance Fellow
Co-Founder, Consequential
Digital Placemaking Fellow
Research Fellow, University of Bath
Co-Founder, Dot Project
Executive Producer, Watershed
Expanded Performance Fellow
Expanded Performance Fellow
Senior Designer, City ID
Communications Consultant, UWE Bristol
Digital Placemaking Fellow
Director of Research, House of Imagination
AMBEO Immersive Audio, Sennheiser
Founder & Co-Director, Immersive Promotion
Senior R&D Firestarter, BBC R&D
Digital Fabrication Technician, KWMC: The Factory
Director of Bristol+Bath Creative R+D & Professor of Screen Media, UWE Bristol
Digital Placemaking Fellow
Director & Artist, Iconic Black Britons
Director, The Egg
Associate Music Director, Paraorchestra
Digital Placemaking Fellow
Creative, the egg
Expanded Performance Fellow
Producer, Watershed
Co-Director, Trigger
Co-Founder, Consequential
Lead Artist, Fast Familiar
Artist, Squidsoup
Inclusion Producer, Watershed
Head of Data and Operations, Watershed
Co-Director, MAYK
Research Lead, Watershed
Expanded Performance Fellow
Co-Founder and CEO, Limina Immersive
Booths
LIVE: Expanded performance processes and collaborative practice - 10am - 10:45am
With: Roxana Vilk, Penny Hay, Gill Simmons, Lloyd Coleman & Rachael Burton
LIVE: Storytelling and audience data - 11am-11:45am
With: Kate Cross, Ana Levordashka, Ellie Chadwick & Danae Stanton Fraser
LIVE: Immersive Promotion: marketing XR to new audiences - 12pm-12:30pm
With: Matt Freeman, Claire Skelcey
LIVE: Exploring the ‘State of Play’ - Data driven inclusion in action - 12:30pm - 1pm
With: Tony Bhajam, Jazlyn Pinckney, Layla Barron
LIVE: Digital Placemaking and inclusive practices - 2pm-2:45pm
With: Annie Legge, Nick Young, Kamina Walton, Fiona Dowling & Tony Bhajam
LIVE: Responsible Innovation - 3pm-3:45pm
With: Alex Mecklenburg, Sam Brown, Will Hunter & Furaha Asani
Boomsatsuma and Iconic Black Britons
Narratives
Little Lost Robot
Stupid Cities
Crack Magazine and Landmrk
Everything is Music
City ID and Calvium
PopMap
Digital Placemaking Fellows
Reframing Digital Placemaking
Roseanna Dias
Spaces of Care in Digital Placemaking
Will Taylor
Looking Back Stepping Forth
Grace Quantock
Electric Inclusivity: Conversations, Stories, Invitations.
Grace Quantock, illustrations by Jazz Thompson
Anatomy of Conversation
Paul Clarke, University of Bristol
Digital Tools for Imaging Future Places
Uninvited Guests
Future Places Toolkit
Stephen Hilton
Rebooting the Digital City; Digital Placemaking at the Edge
Dr Shawn Sobers, UWE Bristol
The Emperor’s Pianola
TIM LYTC
On Queer Bodies and Spaces
Sam Brown, Doteveryone
(Introducing) The Impact of Responsibility
Roxana Vilk
Reflecting on community co-creating and emerging technologies
Tanuja Amarsuriya, Sleepdogs
Feeling Being
Oliver Langdon, Kilter Theatre
Parallel Universe Theatre Festival
Harry Silverlock
Expanded Performance Podcast Series
Harry Silverlock
Queering and Entangling our Digital Dancing Bodies
Manu Maunganidze
The Ritual in Expanded Performance Project
Tessa Ratuszynska
Club XXY
Tom Mitchell, UWE Bristol
Mediapipe to OSC: camera-based motion tracking for expanded performance
Ellie Chadwick, University of Bristol
Connecting with Digital Theatre Audiences through Integrated Data Gathering: Ergo Sum Online
Penny Hay (House of Imagination), Ian Forrester and James Cook (BBC R&D)
Rabbit Holes
Gill Simmons, Brave Bold Drama
Expanded Performance Research Reflections
Matthew Austin, MAYK
Creative Futures Thoughts
Emile Clarke and Kate Cross, The Egg
Learning Portals and Digital Theatre
Lloyd Coleman, Paraorchestra
Converting soundwaves into vibrations - experimenting with new ways of experiencing sound
Liam Birtles, Squidsoup
The Expanded Pixel
Naomi Smyth, Bath Spa University
Liveness in Digital Performance